English (Forage Crops; Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences))
herbage quality [correct]
CONT: As background to the subject of how MIG [management intensive grazing] can help to stabilize herbage quality, recognize first that the nutritional value of pasture herbage reflects not simply nutrient content and digestibility, measured through such indices as crude protein content (CP) or fractions thereof, acid and neutral detergent fiber (ADF and NDF, respectively), total digestible nutrients (TDN), in vitro dry matter digestibility (IVDMD), and the balance among key micronutrients, but also intake, which would be affected by both preference and accessibility within the standing sward profile.
French (Culture des plantes fourragères; Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques))
qualité de l'herbe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La diminution de la valeur nutritive de l'herbe, lorsque celle-ci est conservée par séchage ou par ensilage, n'est pas encore assez bien connue pour permettre de la prévoir avec précision. Cette prévision est importante quand il s'agit d'optimiser les systèmes de production de fourrage et d'estimer leur potentiel de production. Elle permettra aussi d'estimer la valeur nutritive des fourrages conservés sur la base de la qualité de l'herbe dont ils sont issus. Ce système de prédiction pourra contribuer à réduire les coûts de la ration.
CONT: Qualité de l'herbe. L'indice de nutrition azotée renseigne sur la richesse du fourrage.
OBS: qualité de l'herbe : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.