English (Railroad Maintenance)
hi-rail [correct, adjective]; hy-rail [correct, adjective]; high-rail [correct, adjective]; road-rail [correct, adjective]
DEF: Said of vehicles that can run both on roads and on rails.
OBS: The abbreviations "hi," "hy" and "high" mean "highway."
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
rail-route [correct, adjective, officially approved]
DEF: Sert à qualifier les véhicules qui peuvent aller à la fois sur la route et sur le rail.
OBS: rail-route : terme uniformisé par le Canadien National (CN).