English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
hierarchical classification [correct, officially approved]; nested classification
CONT: Hierarchical classification. Classifiers utilizing hierarchical, or sequential, architectures generally perform well for remote sensing applications. Typically, when discriminating land cover types, there is a benefit to separating the data into general groupings rather than specific classes, as well as to removing those classes which are easily separable from the rest. This multiscale framework in terms of class separability reduces the complexity of the classifier, both in terms of training and decision making. This is because the classifier does not need to distinguish between all classes, just one class (or a few) from the rest. By employing a hierarchical classifier, different inputs can be used at each level of the overall classification process depending on the classes to be discriminated. This then allows for a possible reduction in the number of inputs, or for the use of class specific data such as topography, at a given level. The described benefits of a hierarchical architecture generally lead to an increase in classification accuracy. ... A hierarchical version of the above MRF-based classifier was developed to account for the class dependent variation in backscatter associated with changes in incidence angle. A methodology for "correcting" SAR data according to class-specific models is described and is then presented as the first level in the architecture of the hierarchical classifier.
OBS: hierarchical classification: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
classification hiérarchique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La classification hiérarchique dans une hiérarchie de concepts consiste à identifier quels sont les concepts plus généraux (resp., plus spécifiques) que le concept à classer (ou concept cible). C'est le mécanisme qui est à la base du raisonnement « classique » de Kasimir et de la construction de la hiérarchie.
OBS: classification hiérarchique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
clasificación jerárquica [correct, feminine noun]