English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Chemical Engineering; Processing of Mineral Products)
high-intensity magnetic separation [correct]; high intensity magnetic separation [correct]
CONT: ... beneficiation will be by high-intensity magnetic separation rather than gravity (using spiral heavy media) because this technology is now available and because the latter would introduce contaminants ...
OBS: Magnetic separation: The separation of magnetic materials from nonmagnetic materials, using a magnet. This is an especially important process in the beneficiation of iron ores in which the magnetic mineral is separated from nonmagnetic material; for example, magnetite from other minerals ...
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Génie chimique; Préparation des produits miniers)
séparation magnétique à haute intensité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Séparation effectuée dans un champ magnétique au-dessus de 10 000 Œrsted qui permet d'extraire les minéraux paramagnétiques.
CONT: L'évolution des techniques de séparation pneumatique jointe à l'évolution des techniques de séparation magnétique à haute intensité permet, non seulement de traiter des minerais à hématite, mais encore des minerais de manganèse, de magnésite (serpentines), d'épurer des feldspaths ferrifères [...]