English (Motorized Sports)
high mark [correct, noun, officially approved]
CONT: Bill set the high mark on his snowmobile. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: high mark: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Sports motorisés)
point le plus haut [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Bill set the high mark on his snowmobile. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: point le plus haut : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.