English (Motorized Sports)
high mark [correct, see observation, verb, officially approved]
DEF: To ride up a steep slope to the highest point a snowmobiler can reach.
CONT: The group was high marking on the slope. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: high mark: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Sports motorisés)
faire de la montée à la verticale [correct, officially approved]; faire de la montée de pente raide [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Monter une pente raide le plus haut possible avec sa motoneige.
CONT: Le groupe de motoneigistes faisait de la montée à la verticale dans cette pente. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: faire de la montée à la verticale; faire de la montée de pente raide : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.