English (Road Construction Materials)
high performance surface dressing [correct]; HPSD [correct]
CONT: The United States has been a leader in the development of and use of high performance concrete (HPC), with compressive strenghts above 10 ksi... In France, high performance surface dressing for asphalt pavements is being used, and requires special equipment for its placement. High-performance asphalt (HPA) is also the focus of interest in Germany where hot-mixed rubberized asphalt and reclaimed asphalt pavements are widely being used.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
enduit à hautes performances [correct, masculine noun]; enduit superficiel à haute performance [correct, masculine noun]; ESHP [correct, masculine noun]; ESHP
DEF: Enduit superficiel pour zones nécessitant une très forte adhérence.
CONT: On agit ici sur le contact pneu-route par : [...] les enduits à hautes performances constitués d'un liant noir mélangé à un durcisseur (bitume ou bien époxy) et de granulats de caractéristiques exceptionnelles (Équipement et exploitation des routes nationales, Guide technique, 1977, p. 6.2).
CONT: Granulats pour enduit superficiel à haute performance (ESHP).