English (Road Networks)
high-speed road [correct]; high speed road [correct]; higher-speed road [correct]
DEF: A motorway or dual carriageway which, in normal circumstances, is subject to a speed restriction of 50mph or greater.
CONT: Higher-speed roads include motorways, expressways and multi-lane, divided highways with limited access. They are designed to allow for higher speeds by providing large-radius horizontal and vertical curves, "forgiving" roadsides, entry and exit "grade-separated" junctions - where there is no contact between motorized and non-motorized traffic - and median barriers to separate opposing directions of traffic. Such roads have the lowest rates of road injury in terms of distance travelled because of these design features and the fact that non-motorized users are prohibited.
OBS: high-speed road: terme proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Réseaux routiers)
route à grande vitesse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les routes à grande vitesse comprennent les autoroutes, les voies rapides et les routes à voies multiples ainsi que les routes à chaussées séparées et à accès limité. Elles sont conçues pour permettre des vitesses supérieures en prévoyant des virages horizontaux et verticaux à large rayon, des bords de route plus «sécuritaires», des intersections à entrée et sortie avec échangeurs - où il n'y a aucun contact entre le trafic motorisé et non motorisé - et des parapets séparant les voitures roulant en sens opposés. Ces routes ont les taux d'accidents les plus faibles par rapport à la distance parcourue en raison de leurs caractéristiques et du fait que les usagers non motorisés y sont interdits de circulation.
OBS: route à grande vitesse : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.