English (Cutting and Thrusting Weapons)
hilt [correct, noun]
DEF: The handle of a sword or dagger.
CONT: The hilt ... of a sword is its handle, consisting of a guard, grip and pommel.
French (Armes blanches)
poignée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Partie d'une épée comprenant la garde, la fusée et le pommeau.
OBS: poignée : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.