English (Safety (Water Transport); River and Sea Navigation; Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
obstruction [correct, NATO, standardized]; navigation obstruction [correct]; obstruction to navigation; hindrance to traffic
DEF: A natural or a man-made feature that endangers or prevents the passage of a vessel.
OBS: obstruction: term standardized by NATO.
French (Sécurité (Transport par eau); Navigation fluviale et maritime; Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
obstacle [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; obstacle à la navigation [correct, masculine noun]; obstruction [correct, feminine noun]; entrave à la navigation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En navigation maritime, tout ce qui peut gêner les mouvements ou empêcher le passage d'un [bâtiment].
OBS: Par exemple une roche non découvrante, ou une aiguille.
OBS: obstacle : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte por agua); Navegación fluvial y marítima; Vela y navegación de placer)
obstáculo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Término de vela.