English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Tourist Activities)
hip strap [correct]
CONT: The test samples had a similar basic design but the more expensive [knapsacks] often had extra features (foam back pad and hip stabilizing straps, for instance) which tended to improve the ride over more arduous distances.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Activités touristiques)
courroie pour les hanches [feminine noun]; courroie de hanches [proposal, feminine noun]