English (Road Maintenance; Road Construction; Waste Management)
hot in-place recycling [correct, noun]; HIR [correct, noun]; HIPR [correct, noun]
CONT: Hot in-place recycling (HIPR) is an on-grade method of pavement surface preservation that consists of softening the existing asphalt pavement with heat, milling or scarifying to a maximum depth of 2 inches, and thoroughly remixing, leveling, and compacting the milled or scarified material.
French (Entretien des routes; Construction des voies de circulation; Gestion des déchets)
retraitement en place à chaud [correct, masculine noun]; recyclage en place à chaud [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Processus de remise en état des chaussées qui consiste à chauffer, scarifier, mélanger et réappliquer les couches supérieures d'un revêtement bitumineux directement sur place, sans retirer les matériaux existants.