English (Biochemistry; Genetics)
histidine [correct]
CONT: The importance of the amino acid histidine lies in the fact that the body uses it to manufacture histamine, and histamine is responsible for a wide range of physiological processes. It is common knowledge that histamines cause the swelling and reddening in many inflammations and allergic reactions. Doctors therefore often prescribe antihistamines in the treatment of inflammations and infections, as well as allergies.
French (Biochimie; Génétique)
histidine [correct, feminine noun]; His [correct]
DEF: Acide aminé cristallin soluble comprenant 6 atomes de carbone, à partir duquel est élaborée l'histamine.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Genética)
histidina [correct, feminine noun]