English (Environmental Law; Standards and Regulations (Chemistry); Petroleum Technology - Safety)
harmonized mandatory control system [correct]; HMCS [correct]; harmonised mandatory control system [correct]; harmonised mandatory control scheme; HMCS [correct]; HMCS
CONT: Since 1991 the North Sea countries (UK, Netherlands, Norway and Denmark) have put a lot of effort in the development of a decision support system for the legislation of the use and discharge of offshore exploration, drilling and production chemicals. The heart of this so-called harmonised mandatory control system is the chemical hazard assessment and risk management (CHARM) model.
CONT: One of the most proactive areas in environmental regulation is the North East Atlantic -- primarily Norway and the European Union. Within this region, the Oslo-Paris Commission (OSPARCOM) was inaugurated in 1992 and ratified in 1998. The OSPARCOM mainly focuses on protection of the marine aquatic environment. ... To help evaluate chemicals for offshore use, the Harmonized Offshore Chemical Notification Format (HOCNF) was introduced in 1995. ... In 2001, the Harmonized Mandatory Control System (HMCS) was implemented primarily to maintain at least a baseline of rigor for the move to more environmentally responsible chemicals.
CONT: OSPAR Decision 2000/2 on a Harmonised Mandatory Control System for the Use and Reduction of the Discharge of Offshore Chemicals.
CONT: By November 2001, the OSPAR Decision on the Harmonised Mandatory Control Scheme (HMCS) should have been in force and operating for nearly a year. The objective of the HMCS is to protect the marine environment by identifying those chemicals used in offshore oil and gas operations with the potential for causing an adverse environmental impact and restricting their use and discharge to the sea.
French (Droit environnemental; Normes et réglementation (Chimie); Sécurité (Technologie pétrolière))
système obligatoire et harmonisé de contrôle [correct, masculine noun]; HMCS [correct, masculine noun]; système obligatoire harmonisé de contrôle [masculine noun]
CONT: Afin de réduire l'impact environnemental général des produits chimiques en offshore, OSPAR 2000 a adopté la Décision 2000/2 relative à un système obligatoire et harmonisé de contrôle (HMCS) de l'utilisation des produits chimiques en offshore et de réduction de leurs rejets et les Recommandations OSPAR 2000/4 et 2000/5 qui s'y rapportent.
CONT: [...] la décision OSPAR 2000/2 relative à un système obligatoire et harmonisé de contrôle de l'utilisation des produits chimiques en offshore et de réduction de leurs rejets prévoit, entre autres, que les autorités nationales compétentes des Parties contractantes réglementeront l'utilisation et le rejet des produits chimiques d'offshore conformément aux règlements fixés dans ladite décision; [...]
OBS: La Convention OSPAR de 1992 est l'instrument actuel qui oriente la coopération internationale sur la protection du milieu marin de l'Atlantique du Nord-Est. Il a uni et mis à jour la Convention d'Oslo de 1972 sur les opérations d'immersion de rejets en mer et la Convention de Paris de 1974 sur la pollution marine d'origine tellurique. Les travaux dans le cadre de la convention sont gérés par la Commission OSPAR, laquelle est composée de représentants des gouvernements de 15 Parties contractantes et de la Commission européenne, représentant la Communauté européenne.
Spanish (Derecho ambiental; Normas y reglamentaciones (Química); Seguridad (Tecnología petrolera))
Sistema de control obligatorio armonizado [masculine noun]