English (Chemical Engineering; Wastewater Treatment)
hold-up time [correct]
CONT: ... tanks are designed for 20 minutes of hold-up time.
OBS: hold-up time: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux usées)
temps de séjour [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: hold-up (chemistry) : de séjour.
OBS: temps de séjour : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.