English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
holding tank [correct]
CONT: The change of film and processing with Agfa's low, silver based materials necessitated the installation of a total waste-disposal package to seal off harmful substances ... The total system, which is virtually invisible, includes small holding tanks on the prepress floor with intermediate tanks below.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
cuve de rétention [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le changement de type de film et de procédé de développement au profit de la gamme argentique d'Agfa nécessitait l'installation d'une solution complète de traitement des substances dangereuses [...] Le système est quasiment invisible. Il comprend de petites cuves de rétention au niveau de l'atelier de pré-presse et des cuves intermédiaires à l'étage inférieur.