English (Food Preservation and Canning)
holding time [correct]; sterilization time [correct]
OBS: ...the time between the moment sterilization temperature is achieved and the moment cooling is started.
OBS: Draft Code, Alinorm 79/13A Appendix IV
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
temps de retenue [correct, masculine noun]; temps de garde [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pour la stérilisation des aliments.