English (Track and Field)
holding time
OBS: Holding time: This pause between the command "Set" and the firing of the gun is necessary (...) (1) To allow the starter time in which to be sure that all movement has ceased (...) (2) To allow the athletes time to reach peak concentration.
French (Athlétisme)
immobilisation au commandement prêts!
OBS: Immobilisation au commandement "Prêts!": Période de temps en position immobile entre le commandement "Prêts!" et le coup de pistolet de départ. Jean-Paul Baert, Entraîneur national, Association canadienne d'athlétisme amateur.