English (Analytical Chemistry; Regulations and Standards (Food))
homogenate [correct, noun]
DEF: The product of homogenization.
OBS: Homogenization: A mechanical process for reducing the size of the fat particles of an emulsion (usually milk) to uniform size, thus creating a colloidal system that is unaffected by gravity.
French (Chimie analytique; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
homogénéisat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le produit de l'homogénéisation.
OBS: Homogénéisation : action de soumettre certains liquides [par exemple le lait] à un traitement qui empêche dans leur masse la décantation des éléments constitutifs.
OBS: L'homogénéisation [du lait] a pour but principal de diminuer le diamètre des gouttelettes de la phase dispersée, ce qui aura pour conséquence de ralentir la décantation des globules de gras.
Spanish (Química analítica; Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación))
homogenato [masculine noun]