English (Statistics)
homogeneous
OBS: A term used in statistics in its common sense (i.e. of the same kind), but most frequently occurs in connection with samples from populations which may or may not be different. If the populations are not different, they are said to be homogeneous and by extension the sample data are also said to be homogeneous.
French (Statistique)
homogène
OBS: Terme utilisé en statistique en son sens premier (i.e., de même nature), mais qui s'emploie le plus souvent à l'égard d'éléments de population qui peuvent être différents ou non. Si ces éléments ne diffèrent pas, on les dit "homogènes", et par extension, on qualifie d'homogènes les données relatives à ces éléments.