English (Paleontology)
homology
DEF: A resemblance or similarity between organisms or their parts due to derivation from a common source.
CONT: Homology is correspondence of features in different organisms due to inheritance from a common ancestor. The forelimbs of humans, dogs, whales and chickens are homologous ...
French (Paléontologie)
homologie [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans l'exemple ci-dessus l'homologie entre les divers types de membres est presque évidente [...] En général la reconnaissance des homologies est loin d'être chose aisée.
CONT: [...] la notion de caractère généralisé et de caractère spécialisé fait apparaître en définitive que tout le problème de la signification de l'homologie (au sens restreint) serait à étudier.
Spanish (Paleontología)
homología [correct, feminine noun]