English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
hose clamp [correct, officially approved]; fire hose clamp [correct]; hose clip
DEF: A manually-operated mechanical or hydraulic clamping device used to pinch charged hose lines to stop the flow of water temporarily in order to make repairs or connections.
CONT: Based on the method by which they work, there are three types of hose clamps: screw-down, press-down and hydraulic press ...
OBS: hose clamp: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
étrangleur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; collier de serrage [correct, masculine noun]; collier de serrage du tuyau [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil permettant d'arrêter momentanément l'eau dans un gros tuyau souple, sans avoir besoin de fermer la retenue, le poteau d'incendie ou la sortie de refoulement de l'autopompe, surtout lorsque l'établissement a une grande longueur.
CONT: Il existe trois types d'étrangleurs caractérisés par leur mode de manœuvre : presse à vis, levier à pousser et presse hydraulique […]
OBS: étrangleur : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Equipo de salvamento y lucha contra incendios)
sujetador para manguera [masculine noun]; estrangulador para manguera [masculine noun]