English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Electrical Measurements)
hot wire anemometry [correct]; HWA [correct]; hot-wire anemometry [correct]
CONT: ... hot-wire anemometry ... uses a small, electrically heated wire exposed to a flow for the purpose of measuring a flow property. The flow property to be measured is usually the flow velocity. The hot-wire probe consists of a thin wire with prongs to support the wire. ... the wire is heated by a current that passes through it. The heat transfer coefficient between the thin heated wire and the surrounding fluid medium changes as the change of the properties of [a] moving fluid. Thus, the flow property is obtained from the change of [the] heat transfer coefficient of the wire.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Mesures électriques)
anémométrie à fil chaud [correct, feminine noun]; anémométrie à fils chauds [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Anémométrie à fils chauds. [...] Cette méthode de mesure permet d'accéder à la vitesse locale et instantanée de l'écoulement étudié au voisinage du fil. [...] L'anémométrie à fils chauds repose sur les échanges thermiques entre le fluide en mouvement et un fil conducteur chauffé et placé dans cet écoulement. Lorsqu'une variation de vitesse du fluide survient au voisinage du fil, il en résulte une modification du transfert de chaleur entre le fil et le fluide. L'équilibre thermique est modifié et entraîne un changement de la température du fil et donc de sa résistance.