English (Horticulture; Fermentation Techniques (Farming))
hotbed [correct]
DEF: A bed of earth heated by fermenting substances and covered with glass to defend it from the cold air; intended for raising early plants or for protecting tender exotics.
French (Horticulture; Fermentation (Techniques agricoles))
couche chaude [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cloche ou châssis vitré avec lit de fumier qui, en fermentant, provoque une augmentation de température (utilisé pour le forçage des plantes).