English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases)
herpes simplex virus [correct]; HSV [correct]
CONT: Human herpes viruses. At least six human herpes viruses have been described. These include: Herpes simplex virus type 1 (HSV-1), Herpes simplex virus type two (HSV-2), Varicella zoster virus (VZV), Cytomegalovirus (CMV), Epstein-Barr virus (EBV), and Human herpes virus six (HHV-6).
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales)
virus de l'herpès simplex [correct, masculine noun]; VHS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un laboratoire de virologie moléculaire sera ainsi mis en place pour l'étude du pathogène humain du virus de l'herpès simplex (VHS), qui infecte plus de la moitié des adultes. Transmis aux nouveau-nés et aux patients immunodéficients, le VHS peut causer des infections graves menant à la cécité, aux encéphalopathies et à la mort.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Enfermedades víricas)
virus del herpes simple [correct, masculine noun]; virus del Herpes simplex [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El virus del herpes simple permanece latente toda la vida en las terminaciones nerviosas o en el tejido linfático y se manifiesta como consecuencia de situaciones de estrés, trauma, infección o inmunodeficiencia.