English (Symptoms (Medicine); Paramedical Staff)
human BSE; Creutzfeldt-Jacob disease [correct]; CJD [correct]
DEF: A notional neurological disease resembling BSE (bovine spongiform encephalopathy) that affects human beings.
CONT: Mad cow disease belongs to a group of similar but distinct neurological disease that includes scrapie in sheep, Creutzfeldt-Jacob disease (CJD) in humans, ... there is no treatment for this fatal disease.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Personnel para-médical)
variante humaine de l'ESB [correct, feminine noun]; ESB humaine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: variante humaine de l'ESB : attesté sur 40 sites Web français.