English (Missiles and Rockets; Launchers (Astronautics); Spacecraft)
hybrid motor [correct]; hybrid engine [correct]; hybrid rocket engine [correct]; hybrid rocket motor [correct]; hybrid propellant motor [correct]; hybrid propellant rocket engine [correct]
DEF: A rocket motor which uses one propellant in the solid phase and another in the liquid phase.
OBS: The most common combination is a solid fuel and a liquid oxidiser.
PHR: Small launch vehicle hybrid motor.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Lanceurs (Astronautique); Engins spatiaux)
propulseur hybride [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Propulseur fonctionnant au moyen d'une combinaison d'au moins un ergol solide et d'au moins un ergol liquide.