English (Biological Sciences)
hydrogen carrier [correct]; carrier of hydrogen [correct]; electron carrying coenzyme [correct]
DEF: Any coenzyme that mediates the transfer of hydrogen ions by alternating between an oxidized and a reduced form.
CONT: The most important carriers of hydrogen in catabolic reactions [are] NADH and NAD+.... The part of the NAD+ molecule known as the nicotinamide ring is able to accept a hydrogen atom together with an additional electron (a hydride ion, H-), forming NADH. In this reduced form, the nicotinamide ring has a reduced stability because it is no longer stabilized by resonance. As a result, the added hydride ion is easily transferred to other molecules. In the biological oxidation of a substrate molecule such as an alcohol, two hydrogen atoms are lost from the substrate. One of these is added as a hydride ion to NAD+, producing NADH, while the other is released into solution as a proton (H+)
French (Sciences biologiques)
transporteur d'hydrogène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toute coenzyme pouvant exister sous forme oxydée ou sous forme réduite, qui intervient dans les réactions couplées d'hydrogénation et de déshydrogénation. Les principaux transporteurs d'hydrogène sont le NAD, le NADP et le FAD.