English (Geophysics; Geological Prospecting)
neutron log [correct]; hydrogen-index log
DEF: A radioactivity log curve that indicates the intensity of radiation (neutrons or gamma rays) produced when the rocks in a borehole are bombarded by neutrons from a sonde. It indicates the presence of fluids (but does not distinguish between oil and water) in the rocks, and is used with the gamma-ray log to differentiate porous from nonporous formations.
French (Géophysique; Prospection géologique)
diagraphie neutron [correct, feminine noun]; diagraphie de neutrons [correct, feminine noun]; diagramme neutron [masculine noun]; diagramme neutronique [masculine noun]; log neutron [masculine noun]; diagraphie d'indice d'hydrogène [masculine noun]
DEF: Enregistrement continu de la teneur en hydrogène des couches rencontrées au cours d'un sondage pour la recherche d'hydrocarbures.
CONT: Semblable dans sa conception au diagramme de rayons-gamma, le diagramme neutron emploie une source de rayonnement (en général le béryllium) et n'est pas gêné par le tubage qui a été descendu dans le trou.