English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
gas-loaded accumulator [correct, standardized, officially approved]; gas-charged accumulator [correct, officially approved]; pneumatic accumulator [correct, officially approved]; hydropneumatic accumulator [correct]
DEF: A hydraulic accumulator with or without separation between liquid and gas, in which the liquid is pressurized using the compressibility of an inert gas (for example nitrogen).
OBS: gas-loaded accumulator: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
OBS: gas-charged accumulator; gas-loaded accumulator; pneumatic accumulator: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committes (New Brunswick).
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
accumulateur hydropneumatique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; accumulateur à gaz [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; accumulateur pneumatique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Accumulateur hydraulique avec ou sans séparation entre le liquide et le gaz, où le liquide est mis sous pression en utilisant la compressiblité d'un gaz neutre, par exemple l'azote.
OBS: accumulateur hydropneumatique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
OBS: accumulateur à gaz; accumulateur pneumatique : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).