English (Optics; Photography)
hyperfocal distance
OBS: --when a lens is focused on infinity, the depth of field extends from infinity to a point nearer the camera. The distance from the camera to this near limit of the sharp field is called the --.
French (Optique; Photographie)
distance hyperfocale; hyperfocale
OBS: (...) au-delà d'une certaine distance, 30 à 50 m, soit environ 2 000 fois le diamètre d'ouverture (...) distance appelée hyperfocale, les rayons lumineux issus d'un même point peuvent être considérés comme parallèles