English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
hyperpycnal flow [correct]; hyperpycnal inflow [correct]
DEF: Outflow from an inlet or saline lagoon where the issuing water is denser and plunges beneath the receiving basin water.
CONT: In the case of hyperpycnal inflow (inflow more dense), it is suggested that turbidity currents carrying coarse-grained material during glacial stages eroded the Mississippi Submarine Canyon and supplied the material for the submarine delta off the canyon's mouth.
OBS: Dense, saline water flowing out of the Mediterranean sea through the Straits of Gibraltar is hyperpycnal and forms a deep, characteristic plume in the Atlantic.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
courant hyperpycnal [correct, masculine noun]; influx hyperpycnal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [L'écoulement gravitaire turbulent] peut [...] être généré au cours de fortes crues des fleuves, sous la forme d'un courant hyperpycnal, lorsque le mélange eau douce/sédiments est suffisamment dense pour rester sur le fond, plonger et emprunter le réseau de canyons et chenaux sous-marins.
OBS: [...] (influx très dense). Le courant, chargé de sédiments, descend la pente sous la forme de courant de turbidité.
PHR: Courant de turbidité hyperpycnal.