English (Meteorology; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
hypsometric equation [correct]; thickness relation
DEF: In meteorology, a relation stating that the thickness of an atmospheric layer bounded by two isobaric surfaces is proportional to the mean temperature of that layer and the pressure change across it ...
CONT: [An] hypsometric equation [is] an equation relating the vertical distance between two isobaric surfaces (constant pressure levels) to the layer's mean (virtual) temperature. The greater the distance between isobaric surfaces, the greater the average temperature of the intervening layer. In other words, the thicker the warmer, the thinner the colder.
French (Météorologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
équation hypsométrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'équation hypsométrique est dérivée de l'équation hydrostatique qui relie le gradient de pression atmosphérique vertical à l'épaisseur de la couche.
CONT: L'équation hypsométrique [...] est une simplification de l'équation hydrostatique [...] qui met en relation la température moyenne de l'atmosphère, la pression et la hauteur de la colonne d'air.