English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles); Magnetism; Electromagnetism)
hysteresis
CONT: When the iron core of an electromagnet is magnetized by a current flowing first in one direction and then in the opposite direction, there is an energy loss known as hysteresis.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles); Magnétisme; Électromagnétisme)
hystérésis [feminine noun]
CONT: Il y a un certain retard dans la désaimantation. On donne le nom d'hystérésis à cette caractéristique.