English (Geophysics; Physics of Solids)
hysteresis [correct]
DEF: Phenomenon in which the response of a physical system to an external influence depends not only on the present magnitude of that influence but also on the previous history of the system.
CONT: On the beach the top of the wave breaks and mingles with the foot of the wave, both dashing forward with a force driven by the energy from the height and speed of the collapsing wave. The resulting rush of water is fast and strong and moves sand effortlessly up the beach. The water then comes to a rest as the sand particles settle out. The water then begins flowing back down the beach, first slowly and then faster until it dislodges cohesive sand grains. But the forcing power is much less than that of the on-rushing waves. The particles that settled at the top of the forward rush, stay because of the hysteresis (lagging behind) between erosion speed and settling speed ...
OBS: hysteresis: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géophysique; Physique des solides)
hystérèse [correct, feminine noun]; hystérésis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Retard de l'effet sur la cause, observé dans le comportement de certains matériaux lorsqu'on leur fait subir une action magnétique ou élastique qui augmente puis diminue.
CONT: [...] un modèle de circulation thermohaline est développé puis enrichi. Il permet de comprendre les facteurs principaux réglant cette circulation et de comprendre ce qu'est une réponse non-linéaire, avec basculement d'un état dans un autre suite au franchissement d'un seuil, seuil qui doit aussi être franchi dans l'autre sens pour un retour à l'état initial (phénomène d'hystérèse).
OBS: hystérèse : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.