English (Analytical Chemistry; Electrochemistry)
hysteresis [correct]
CONT: Hysteresis (electrode memory) occurs when there is a difference between the emf first observed in a solution containing a concentration of A and a second observation of the emf in the same solution after exposing the electrode to a different concentration of the solution in which the electrode was previously immersed. Hysteresis is thought to be a kinetic process. Normal, reversible responses are expected when sufficient time is allowed for the system to return to its initial condition.
French (Chimie analytique; Électrochimie)
hystérésis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En électrochimie, [...] un potentiel différent du potentiel initial après un changement de concentration et un retour à la valeur d'origine.
OBS: La reproductibilité d'une électrode présentant de l'hystérésis sera mauvaise. L'erreur systématique est généralement observée dans un sens qui tend à rapprocher la valeur du potentiel de celle correspondant à la solution initiale.
Spanish (Química analítica; Electroquímica)
histéresis [feminine noun]