English (Physics)
hysteresis [correct]
DEF: The retardation of an effect when the forces acting upon a body are changed (as if from viscosity or internal friction).
French (Physique)
hystérésis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Décalage dans l'évolution d'un phénomène physique par rapport à sa cause.
Spanish (Física)
histéresis [feminine noun]
DEF: Retardo de un efecto físico respecto a su causa.