English (Scientific Instruments; Space Centres)
infrared atmospheric sounding interferometer [correct]; IASI [correct]
CONT: In addition to a suite of established instruments provided by the US National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, an advanced Infrared Atmospheric Sounding Interferometer (IASI) is being developed in Europe which will significantly enhance the measurement capabilities compared with existing polar satellites.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Centres spatiaux)
interféromètre de sondage atmosphérique dans l'infrarouge [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Centre National d'Études Spatiales (CNES) fournira le système de collecte de données (DCS-Argos) et l'interféromètre de sondage atmosphérique dans l'infrarouge (IASI) développé en coopération avec EUMETSAT [Organisation européenne pour l'exploitation de satellites météorologiques].