English (Technical Textiles)
intelligent biomedical clothing [correct]; IBC [correct]
DEF: [Clothes] that can combine the function of sophisticated medical devices with the comfort and user-friendliness of apparel products ...
CONT: Development of a biomedical clothing for ambulatory telemonitoring of human vital parameters is described ... A T-shirt made from textile with woven wires and incorporating four smooth dry EKG electrodes [electrocardiogram electrodes], a breath rate sensor, a shock/fall detector and two temperature sensors. The garment is equipped for the signal pre-computing and transmission through a miniature GSM/GPRS module[Global System for Mobile Communications/General Packet Radio Service module] kept on a belt together with the power supply.
French (Textiles techniques)
vêtement biomédical intelligent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Vêtement] intégrant divers capteurs enfouis dans le tissu, mais également une électronique plus classique chargée de recevoir les données brutes, puis de les transmettre sans fil vers un ordinateur, où directement vers un centre médicalisé.
OBS: Pour aller plus loin dans l'intégration au tissu, les recherches s'orientent vers la mise au point d'une électronique « tissable », constituée de fibres dotées de propriétés de conduction du courant, de génération d'énergie, voire de stockage de données.