English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
identify [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In test and evaluation, ... reveal, recognize or establish the worth, usefulness, effectiveness, adequacy, suitability or capability of a test item.
OBS: identify: designation officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
identifier [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte de l'essai et évaluation, révéler, reconnaître ou établir la valeur, l'utilité, l'efficacité, le caractère adéquat, la conformité ou la capacité d'un objet à l'essai.
OBS: identifier : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.