English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Security)
identify [correct, officially approved]; ident [correct, officially approved]
OBS: identify; ident: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Sécurité)
identifier [correct, officially approved]; ident [correct, officially approved]
OBS: identifier; ident : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Seguridad)
identificar [correct]