English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
identify [correct, standardized]
DEF: [To segregate and isolate a] tag, resulting in a uniquely addressable means to communicate with a tag (the tag ID).
OBS: The application data has not been accessed.
OBS: identify: term standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
identifier [correct]
DEF: Séparer et isoler une étiquette afin d'obtenir un moyen adressable unique pour communiquer avec une étiquette (l'identificateur de l'étiquette).