English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
idle-stop system [correct]; start-stop system [correct]; stop-start system [correct]
CONT: An idle-stop system, also commonly known as a start-stop system, is essentially what makes up today's increasingly popular so-called mild hybrids. ... The battery in a mild hybrid is still very important, but its main purpose is as a part of the idle-stop system that shuts off the gasoline engine when a mild hybrid is at rest, coasting or slowing down. For instance, a stop at a red light at an intersection will cause the engine to cut off. When the car is idle, no gas will burn inside the engine. Once the light turns green and the driver applies pressure to the gas pedal, the engine should switch back on seamlessly, as though it hadn't been turned off at all.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
système de mise en veille [correct, masculine noun]; mise en veille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système de commande qui arrête le moteur thermique lorsque le véhicule est immobile au point mort et provoque son redémarrage à la première sollicitation du conducteur.
OBS: Ce système a pour avantages de réduire la consommation et les émissions du moteur, et d'améliorer le confort acoustique du véhicule.
OBS: «Stop and Go» et «Stop and Start», qui sont des noms déposés, ne doivent pas être employés.
OBS: système de mise en veille; mise en veille : termes et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 2 juin 2006.
Spanish (Motores (Vehículos automotores))
sistema de arranque y parada [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El sistema de arranque y parada en el Lupo 3L TDI® de Volkswagen para el motor si el vehículo está parado durante más de cuatro segundos. Cuando el conductor quita el pie del pedal del freno, el motor se pone en marcha automáticamente. Este dispositivo reduce el consumo de combustible, el nivel de ruido y la emisión de gas de escape.
CONT: [El Audi A1] cuenta con el sistema de arranque y parada que apaga el motor cuando el vehículo está parado, la palanca de cambio se encuentra en la posición de punto muerto y el conductor ha retirado el pie del pedal del embrague.