English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
intelligent gravimetric analyser [correct]; IGA [correct]
CONT: The Intelligent Gravimetric Analyser (IGA) was initially developed for the accurate determination of hydrogen and deuterium absorption (desorption) characteristics in various storage alloys and intermetallics. ... The intelligent nature of the IGA method is a pre-requisite to performing such experiments where equilibration time scales can increase by orders of magnitude during a hydride phase transition. ... Semi-automatic features allow for pressure ramp and pressure cycle operations to be performed. In summary the IGA can measure capacity, ..., operating pressures and can determine lifetimes using cycling studies.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
analyseur gravimétrique intelligent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] modèle d'analyseur gravimétrique intelligent d'hydrogène est utilisé pour déterminer la capacité d'emmagasinage et les caractéristiques de la charge-décharge des matériaux utilisés pour emmagasiner l'hydrogène, par exemple, dans les piles à combustible.