English (Electronic Circuits Technology)
inner lead bond; ILB [correct]
CONT: Sonoscan has developed a non-destructive test utilizing real-time Scanning Laser Acoustic Microscopy (SLAM) to determine the quality of TAB [tape automated bonding] bonds. In developing the test, Inner Lead Bonds (ILB) and Outer Lead Bonds (OLB) were individually documented acoustically and then pull tested for verification.
OBS: nondestructive test for metallurgical tape bonds
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques)
connexion intérieure [proposal, feminine noun]