English (Computer Graphics; Photography)
image manipulation [correct]
DEF: Modification of images such as tonal adjustments, cropping, moiré reduction, etc. using image editing software.
French (Infographie; Photographie)
manipulation d'images [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des modifications telles que l'ajustement des couleurs, le recadrage, la réduction du moiré, etc., effectuées à l'aide d'un logiciel d'édition d'images.