English (Medical Imaging; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
medical imaging [correct]; imaging [correct]
DEF: The art and science of applying ionizing radiation, ultrasonic waves, emissions from radioisotopes and magnetic waves for the purpose of generating an image of the internal structures of the human body.
CONT: Medical imaging is growing at an explosive pace, revolutionizing the way physicians peer inside the human body and allowing them to diagnose disease earlier, better, and faster. Instead of 2D x-ray films hanging on light boxes, today's radiologists often view computer displays of 3D digital images, including those from CT [computed axial tomography], magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), and positron emission tomography (PET) scans. Using these 3D visualizations, radiologists can appreciate important information not otherwise apparent, such as the irregular shape or spiculated margin of a tumor or its precise spatial relationship to anatomic structures.
OBS: Medical imaging methods include radiography, fluoroscopy, tomography, CT scan, magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), ultrasound, and positron emission tomography.
OBS: "Medical imaging" is used by health care workers to diagnose and treat patients. It is also used by researchers.
French (Imagerie médicale; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
imagerie médicale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des procédés à l'aide desquels on peut obtenir des images de l'intérieur d'un organisme sans avoir recours à une intervention effractive (invasive).
OBS: Parmi les différents procédés, on compte notamment la radiologie (tomographie, tomodensitométrie, etc.), l'échographie, l'imagerie par résonance magnétique et la médecine nucléaire (scintigraphie, tomographie par émission de positrons).
OBS: On a recours à l'imagerie médicale à des fins diagnostiques ou thérapeutiques, ou dans le cadre de recherches scientifiques.