English (Food Industries)
intermediate moisture food [correct]; IMF [correct]
CONT: A whole new class of foods, called intermediate moisture foods (IMF), have been developed as a result of the U.S. space exploration program. These foods -- breakfast bars and snack foods, as well as pet food -- are produced with the careful use of certain food additives. The production of IMF foods is based on an increased scientific understanding of the chemical reactions involved in traditional food preservation methods such as pickling and salting.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
produit alimentaire à humidité moyenne [masculine noun]