English (Biological Sciences)
immobilized-enzyme reactor [correct]; immobilized enzyme reactor [correct]
CONT: In considering any reaction it is essential to decide whether or not the choice of an immobilized enzyme as catalyst is reasonable before undertaking the design of a suitable immobilized-enzyme reactor. ... Although ... problems ... may arise in designing and operating an immobilized enzyme reactor, ... it should be emphasized that many immobilized enzyme reactors are being operated successfully both in the laboratory and in industry. Immobilized enzyme reactors ... can be separated into several different categories including batch reactors, continuous stirred tank reactors, fluidized-bed reactors, and fixed-bed reactors.
French (Sciences biologiques)
réacteur à enzymes immobilisées [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De nombreuses enzymes, extraites pour la plupart de microorganismes, sont utilisées industriellement comme catalyseur. Un certain nombre sont maintenant obtenues à l'état insoluble, par fixation sur un support solide, et se présentent sous des formes physiques très variées. [...] On peut [...] distinguer différentes catégories de [...] réacteurs à enzymes immobilisées [...] selon leur mode d'alimentation en substrat : a) système par «batch» : réacteurs agités; b) système en continu : réacteurs agités à alimentation continue, réacteurs à écoulement piston.
OBS: On retient plus généralement une classification basée sur la nature du support et sur la technologie mise en œuvre : a) réacteurs à membranes; b) réacteurs à support particulaire (ou fibres) : réacteur agité, réacteur à lit fixe, réacteur à lit fluidisé.