English (Wheeled Vehicles (Military); Tracked Vehicles (Military); CBRNE Operations)
impact seating system [correct]; ISS [correct]
CONT: [The] impact seating system (ISS) provides improved survivability for both thevehicle driver and mounted troops in the LAV [light armoured vehicle] III and TLAV [tracked light armoured vehicle].
CONT: ISS – impact seating system: to acquire a seating system for occupants of wheeled and tracked armoured fighting vehicles. The system isolates the seating from the sidewall structure of the vehicles and has a restraint system to protect occupants from explosion.
French (Véhicules à roues (Militaire); Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Opérations CBRNE)
système de sièges atténuateur d'impacts [correct, masculine noun]; SSAI [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système de sièges atténuateur d’impacts accroît la survivance des chauffeursde VBL [véhicule blindé léger] III et de VBLC [véhicule blindé léger chenillé] et des soldats qui voyagent à bord de ces véhicules.
CONT: SSAI – système de sièges atténuateur d’impacts : faire l’acquisition de sièges pour les passagers de véhicules blindés de combat à roues et à chenilles. Le dispositif isole le siège de la paroi latérale des véhicules et est muni d’un système de retenue qui protège les passagers des explosions.