English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Railroad Maintenance)
impact test
DEF: A standardized test in which a loaded rail vehicle is propelled into a specified number of empty rail vehicles at certain speeds to ascertain the results on the load in the filled car.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques); Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
essai de choc [masculine noun]
DEF: Essai normalisé de résistance du chargement dans lequel un wagon chargé heurte, à différentes vitesses, un nombre donné de wagons vides.