English (Building Management and Maintenance)
improvement factor [correct]
OBS: Motors and many firms build into their wage agreements a steady upward trend - the so-called "improvement factor". This may mean an average 3 to 4 per cent wage boost each year in addition to any cost-of-living escalator wage clauses.
French (Gestion et entretien des immeubles)
coefficient d'amélioration