English (Animal Breeding; Biotechnology)
inbreeding coefficient [correct]; F [correct]
CONT: The inbreeding coefficient (F) is the probability that two alleles at any locus are identical and descended from a common ancestor.
CONT: Since the inbreeding coefficient is a probability, it can assume only the values within the range of zero to 1.0. Inbreeding coefficients express the amount of inbreeding that has accumulated starting from a specific point in the ancestry of the population ....
French (Amélioration génétique des animaux; Biotechnologie)
coefficient de consanguinité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Probabilité pour que deux gènes reçus par un individu en un même locus soient la réplique d'un même gène ayant appartenu à l'un des ancêtres communs au père et à la mère.
Spanish (Mejoramiento genético de animales; Biotecnología)
coeficiente de consanguinidad [correct, masculine noun]; grado de consanguinidad [correct, masculine noun]