English (Mathematics, Physics and Natural Sciences; Electronics and Informatics; Medicine and Health; Industries)
incidental nanomaterial [correct, standardized]
DEF: A nanomaterial generated as an unintentional by-product of a process.
OBS: The process can be manufacturing, bio-technological or other.
OBS: incidental nanomaterial: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mathématiques, physique et sciences naturelles; Électronique et informatique; Médecine et santé; Industries)
nanomatériau incidentel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nanomatériau généré en tant que sous-produit non intentionnel d'un processus.
OBS: Le processus peut comprendre la fabrication, et peut être biotechnologique ou autre.
OBS: nanomatériau incidentel : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).