English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
incriminating statement [correct]; inculpatory statement [correct]
CONT: As to the first statement, the majority held that it was incriminating and not exculpatory. [1971) S.C.R., p. 30 - Piché v. The Queen)
OBS: I cannot accept the trial judge's reasoning in this case that the statement was inculpatory .... This particular statement denied guilt. It was an assertion by the accused that she had not shot the man. [1971) S.C.R., p. 28 - Piché v. The Queen)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
déclaration incriminante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Terme générique qui peut relever du domaine pénal («déclaration incriminante») ou de la responsabilité civile.
OBS: déclaration incriminante : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).