English (Exterior Covering Materials; Roofs (Building Elements); Walls and Partitions)
individual shingle [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Individual shingles on the sidewall have several advantages over using pre-made shingle panels. The biggest plus is that the shingles are nailed to the underlayment, not glued. There is no way to have glue failure. The individually nailed shingles are much easier to do repairs on, should that be necessary. It is fairly simple to remove a few ruined shingles and slip in new ones to fix the damage. With the prepared panels, the entire panel (or possibly more) panel units must be removed and replaced as it is possible to remove and replace the individual shingles on the panels. An additional plus factor for individual shingles is that they are normally installed with three thickness'... On most panels the shingles are 12" long and there are two thickness' of shingles as the shingles are usually exposed 6". This means that individual shingle construction gives more protection to the underlayment. Increased shingle thickness also increases the insulation factor on the wall surface.
OBS: individual shingle: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Revêtements extérieurs; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Murs et cloisons)
bardeau individuel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; planchette de bardeau [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Un bardeau, c'est une planchette en forme de tuile pour couvrir les couvertures et les façades [...]
OBS: bardeau individuel : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).