English (Molecular Biology; Biochemistry; Crop Protection; Organic Farming)
induced systemic resistance [correct]; ISR [correct]
CONT: ... systemic resistance [is] induced by non-pathogenic, rhizosphere-colonizing bacteria of the genus Pseudomonas. ... SA [salicylic acid] is not involved in the expression of systemic resistance induced by [certain] plant growth-promoting rhizobacteria (PGPR)-strains. Because systemic resistance induced by these rhizobacteria appears to differ mechanistically from SAR [systemic acquired resistance], it should not be denoted as such. Instead, it has been designated ISR [induced systemic resistance]. The term ISR will also be useful in distinguishing PGRP-mediated induced systemic resistance from classic SAR.
OBS: Although the extent of induced resistance attained by SAR and ISR can be similar, ISR usually affords lesser protection than SAR.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Biochimie; Protection des végétaux; Agriculture biologique)
résistance systémique induite [correct, feminine noun]; RSI [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'acide jasmonique et l'éthylène sont aussi des modulateurs de la résistance dite systémique induite ou (RSI). Ce type de résistance est activé par la présence de rhizobactéries non pathogènes présentes dans les racines des plantes. Cette résistance requiert que les voies de signalisation de l'acide jasmonique et de l'éthylène soient intactes d'où l'idée que l'acide jasmonique et l'éthylène puissent être des modulateurs de la RSA (Pieterse et al., 1996; Pieterse et al., 1998).
Spanish (Biología molecular; Bioquímica; Protección de las plantas; Agricultura biológica)
resistencia sistémica inducida [correct, feminine noun]; RSI [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La resistencia inducida puede subdividirse en dos categorías amplias. La primera es resistencia sistémica adquirida (RSA). [...] El segundo tipo de resistencia inducida se desarrolla sistémicamente. Se conoce como resistencia sistémica inducida (RSI), y está mediada por la vía sensitiva del jasmonato/etileno, y no implica la expresión de proteínas PR. Patógenos bacterianos incompatibles, agentes abióticos y estrés se han utilizado por mucho tiempo para inducir resistencia contra enfermedades bacterianas.